Mitchell v. State
[…] He maintains that the sentence of life imprisonment is "vague and indefinite" and that the "very indefiniteness of a life expectancy has made it impossible for [him] to receive the credit he is statutorily entitled to."

The State responds that the "function of giving credit for time served in connection with a life sentence is to fix the start date of the defendant's sentence and thus, to determine an earlier date for the defendant's eligibility for parole." See Md. Code Ann., Corr. Servs. § 7-301(d)(1). ("[A]n inmate who has been sentenced to life imprisonment is not eligible for parole consideration until the inmate has served 15 years or the equivalent of 15 years considering the allowances for diminution of the inmate's term of confinement under § 6-218 of the Criminal Procedure Article.")

"[T]he imposition of a life sentence for first-degree murder is a sentence permitted by law." State v. Wilkins, 393 Md. 269, 276 (2006).