OTIS SAMUEL MITCHELL, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] At trial, S.T. testified that, on the evening in question, she was walking around the apartment complex where her father lived, holding her baby, when a man came up to her on a bicycle and asked if he could use her phone. S.T. explained that the man said his name was "Otis" and he told her that he had just gotten out of jail after being there for "like 30 days or something." According to S.T., the man used her phone to call several people.
We identify the victims and other witnesses by using initials or by their roles in the investigation. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting crime victims the "right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process").
After the man used her phone, he tried to kiss her, but she pulled away and told him to stop. S.T. testified that the man grabbed her by the neck, told her that he had a knife, and told her to pull her shorts down. S.T. provided the details of the sexual assault to the jury.