No. M2007-02716-CCA-R3-HC.
[…] As stated above, this fact alone is a sufficient basis upon which a habeas corpus court may summarily dismiss a petition for writ of habeas corpus. However, our supreme court has stated:
A habeas corpus court may properly choose to dismiss a petition for failing to comply with the statutory procedural requirements; however, dismissal is not required. The habeas corpus court may instead choose to afford the petitioner an opportunity to comply with the procedural requirements, or the habeas corpus court may choose to adjudicate the petition on its merits. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109 (2000) ("If, from the showing of the petitioner, the plaintiff would not be entitled to any relief, the writ may be refused, the reasons for such refusal being briefly endorsed upon the petition, or appended thereto.")
Hickman, 153 S.W.3d at 21 (footnotes omitted). In this case, the habeas corpus court chose to address the petition on the merits, therefore, we will do the same.