Mitchell v. State
[…] For the reasons stated, the judgment is affirmed.


I agree with the majority that the amendment to TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 37.07, § 3(a) creates a threshold of admissibility requiring the trial court to determine that the extraneous crime or bad act has been shown beyond a reasonable doubt. Such preliminary determinations are also made concerning the admissibility of statements made by the accused (TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.22 (Vernon 1979 Supp. 1995)) and whether evidence was obtained in violation of the Constitution and laws of this State (TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.23 (Vernon Supp. 1995)), but the jury is still required to determine the facts related to this evidence beyond a reasonable doubt.

TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.22, § 6 (Vernon 1979), specifically sets forth that the jury "shall be instructed that unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof" and that TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.23(a) (Vernon Supp. 1995), specifically provides that "[i]n any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the