Mitchell v. Patterson
[…] "In determining whether the plaintiffs' cause of action arose from the defendants' transaction of business within this state we do not resort to a rigid formula. Rather, we balance considerations of public policy, common sense, and the chronology and geography of the relevant factors." Zartolas v. Nisenfeld, 184 Conn. 471, 477, 440 A.2d 179 (1981). Moreover, "in enacting § 52-59b, the legislature used New York Civil Practice Law § 302 (McKinney 1980-81 Sup.) as a model . . . [Therefore] the judicial interpretation given to that New York statute" is pertinent to the interpretation of § 52-59b. (Citations omitted.) Id., 474. As such, this court turns to the judicial interpretations of the New York statute.

N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(1) provides in relevant part, "[a]cts which are the basis of jurisdiction. As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary, or his executor or administrator, who in person or though an agent: 1. transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state . . ."

"In order to meet the `transacting business' element, a plaintiff must show that the defendant `purposefully avail[ed] [itself] of the privilege of conducting activities within [the forum state], thus invoking, the benefits and protections of its laws.' Cutco Indus[tries, Inc. v.