Mitchell v. Patterson
[…] "In order to find jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant, only one of the provisions of § 52-59b needs to be satisfied." Pro Performance Corporate Services, Inc. v. Goldman, 47 Conn.Sup. 476, 483, 804 A.2d 248 (2002) ( 32 Conn. L. Rptr. 404).

The court may quickly dispose of the plaintiffs' claim that the court has jurisdiction over the defendants pursuant to General Statutes § 52-59b(a)(5). Section 52-59b(a)(5) expressly incorporates the definition of computer network in General Statutes § 53-451(a)(3) which states: "`Computer network' means a set of related, remotely connected devices and any communications facilities including more than one computer with the capability to transmit data among them through the communications facilities." The plaintiffs essentially argue that the fact that the defendants had, or made use of, a web site accessible by computer in Connecticut is evidence that they used a computer network. Such an interpretation would, at the very least, read the word "related" out of the statutory definition.