Mitchell v. Patterson
[…] If the statutory requirements [are] met, its second obligation [is] then to decide whether the exercise of jurisdiction over the [defendant] would violate constitutional principles of due process." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Knipple v. Viking Communications, Ltd., 236 Conn. 602, 606, 674 A.2d 426 (1996). With regard to the first part of this inquiry, the plaintiffs argue that personal jurisdiction over the defendants is authorized by Connecticut's long-arm statute under General Statutes 52-59b(a)(1) and (5).

General Statutes § 52-59b(a) provides in relevant part: "As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, or over the executor or administrator of such nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state . . . or (5) uses a computer, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53-451, or a computer network, as defined in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of said section, located within the state." "In order to find jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant, only one of the provisions of § 52-59b needs to be satisfied." Pro Performance Corporate Services, Inc. v. Goldman, 47 Conn.Sup. 476, 483, 804 A.2d 248 (2002) ( 32 Conn. L. Rptr. 404).