Mitchell v. Hood
[…] That is, the defendant must 'establish[] that a cause of action against him arises from an act by him in furtherance of the exercise of his right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue.'" Henry, 566 F.3d at 170 (quoting Starr v. Boudreaux, 978 So.2d 384, 388-89 (La. App. 1st Cir. 2007)). If the movant makes this showing, then the burden shifts to the plaintiff to demonstrate a probability of success on his claim. Id.

Article 971(D) says that "[a]ll discovery proceedings in the action shall be stayed upon the filing of a notice of motion made pursuant to this Article. The stay of discovery shall remain in effect until notice of entry of the order ruling on the motion." La. Code. Civ. Proc. art. 971(D). Accordingly, the Court stayed discovery in the present case shortly after the motion was filed. (Rec. Doc. 50). However, Article 971(D) also provides that "on noticed motion and for good cause shown, [the court] may order that specified discovery be conducted."