Mitchell v. Hood
[…] As the Fifth Circuit decided in Henry, if this Court had denied the Special Motion to Strike that decision would have been immediately appealable. See Henry, 566 F.3d at 181. Therefore, this certified interlocutory appeal, which will guide this Court's ruling on the Special Motion to Strike, is not drastically changing the course of the litigation.

B. Motion to Stay Pending Appeal

Section 1292 provides that "application for an appeal hereunder shall not stay proceedings in the district court unless the district judge or the Court of Appeals or a judge thereof shall so order." 28 U.S.C. § 1292.

In this case, Anderson-Trahan filed Special Motion to Strike, pursuant to Article 971. Article 971 explicitly provides that "[a]ll discovery proceedings in the action shall be stayed upon the filing of a notice of motion made pursuant to this Article. The stay of discovery shall remain in effect until notice of entry of the order ruling on the motion." La. Code. Civ. Proc. art. 971. This Court ordered that, notwithstanding this provision, limited discovery should be taken in this unusual case. That Order is now being certified by this Court for interlocutory appellate review.