Mitchell v. Geo Grp.
[…] The common law requirement reflected a policy decision by the courts that the plaintiff's substantive burden of production could only be met by a particular kind of evidence. The common law requirement thus effectively established an element of the cause of action, by specifying the kind of proof necessary to meet the plaintiff's burden of production.”); A.R.S. § 12-2603(A), (B)(4) (absent certain exceptions, when “a claim against a health care professional is asserted in a civil action, ” the claimant must file a “preliminary expert opinion affidavit” that establishes, among other things, “[t]he manner in which the health care professional's acts, errors or omissions caused or contributed to the damages or other relief sought by the claimant”).

Kreisman v. Thomas, 469 P.2d 107 (Ariz.Ct.App. 1970), which Defendant cited during oral argument, does not change the analysis.