Mitchell v. Flaherty
[…] Generally, constables in the boroughs of Pennsylvania are elected for a term of six years. 44 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§7111, 7113(a). In addition, a constable is considered an independent contractor and "not an employee of the Commonwealth, the judiciary, the township, or the county in which he works." In re Act 147 of 1990, 598 A.2d 985, 986 (Pa. 1991) (citations omitted). Where a vacancy arises before the expiration of a constable's term, Pennsylvania law provides the procedure for filling such a vacancy. See 44 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §7121. In this regard, Section 7121 provides:

When a vacancy occurs in the office of constable, regardless of the reason for the vacancy, the court of common pleas of the county of the vacancy, upon petition of not less than ten qualified electors residing in the borough, city, ward or township of the vacancy, shall appoint a suitable person, who, upon being qualified as required by law, shall serve as the constable for the unexpired term of the vacancy.
Plaintiff relies on this statute to provide the basis for creating a protectable property interest in the vacant constable position. Plaintiff's reliance on Section 7121, however, is misplaced.