Mitchell v. Estate of Sowder (In re Sowder)
[…] Next, both parties argue that they are entitled to attorney fees on appeal. Thompson and Mitchell ask us to award their attorney fees on appeal from Sowder's estate. Conversely, Picha asks us to award her attorney fees from Thompson and Mitchell. Mitchell and Thompson first argue that they are entitled to attorney fees in equity but their argument fails because it hinges on a finding that Picha breached her fiduciary duties. Since Picha did not breach her fiduciary duties, there is no equitable basis on which to award attorney fees to Mitchell and Thompson.

Then, all parties rely on RCW 11.96A.150 to support their requests for attorney fees. RCW 11.96A.150(1) provides that "any court on appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable [attorney] fees . . . in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable. . . . [T]he court may consider . . . factors . . . which . . . may . . . include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved." But, RCW 11.96A.150(1) is discretionary, not mandatory. See In re Estate of Tosh, 83 Wn. App. 158, 163, 920 P.2d 1230 (1996).