Mitchell v. Ensign-Bickford Haz-Pros, Inc.
[…] The defendant also alleges that Robert Mitchell, III, recklessly disregarded his child's safety by performing the work on the residence without taking the necessary precautions to prevent lead contamination.

The plaintiffs object to the motion to cite in with respect to the plaintiffs Robert Mitchell III and Jodi Mitchell on the ground that they are immune from suit as the parents of the plaintiff, an unemancipated minor, under the doctrine of parental immunity. Accordingly, the plaintiffs argue that, based on the express language of General Statutes § 52-102, they cannot be cited into the case for the purposes of apportionment.

General Statutes § 52-102 provides as follows:

Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy.

Under General Statutes § 52-572h, apportionment is only permitted among actual parties to the action. See Barret v. Scozzofava, 12 Conn. L. Rptr. 657 (Oct. 31, 1994, Sullivan, J.);Howard v. Cappellan, 2 Conn. L. Rptr. 68 (July 12, 1990, Maloney, J.).