1:23-cv-3775 (TNM)
[…] Dickson v. Sec'y of Def., 68 F.3d 1396, 1405 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (cleaned up). The statutory timeline violation falls into the procedural side of the Secretary's decision because it governs only how long the Secretary may take to make the decision, not what that ultimate decision is.
The Navy would collapse these questions of substance and procedure because the procedural delay was not the reason for his promotion removal; his lack of qualifications merited removal. Def.'s Reply to Cross Mot. at 6-7. But the removal's motivation is irrelevant to the statutory violation. 10 U.S.C. § 624(d)(5). Indeed, the statute suggests that this 18-month outer limit applies to the entire subsection, including the provision allowing delay for reviewing “adverse information,” as the Secretary was doing here. Id. (“An appointment of an officer may not be delayed under this subsection . . . more than 18 months ....”); id. § 624(d)(1)(E) (allowing delay for reviewing “substantiated adverse information”). The Court cannot use the Secretary's discretion on the merits to ignore the statutory deadline separate from the merits.