1:23-cv-3775 (TNM)
[…] AR 0012. That removal occurred on April 26, 2022, more than 18 months after his promotion had been delayed. Id.
Shortly afterward, Mitchell applied to the Board for Correction of Naval Records (“Correction Board”) requesting: (1) removal from his record of both his fitness report from the 2020-2021 period and all detachment-for-cause reports from the Howard; and (2) promotion retroactively effective to August 2020. AR 0048-61. Among other things, he argued that the Navy had unlawfully delayed his promotion beyond the strictures of 10 U.S.C. § 624(d)(5): “An appointment of an officer may not be delayed under this subsection for . . . more than 18 months after the date on which such officer would otherwise have been appointed.” AR 0050.
Mitchell also alleged that he had not been properly notified of his promotion delay, but he does not raise this issue now. Pl.'s Cross Mot. Summ. J., ECF No. 15 passim.
The Correction Board rejected his claims on all counts.