1:23-cv-3775 (TNM)
[…] Pl.'s Cross Mot. at 25. But this interpretation fails to honor the statute's text and raises significant constitutional concerns.
For starters, the statute read holistically does not make promotion automatic. Subsection (a) states that “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (d) [authorizing delay for certain reasons], officers on a promotion list for a competitive category shall be promoted to the next higher grade when additional officers in that grade and competitive category are needed.” 10 U.S.C. § 624(a)(2). So the statutory default is promotion on an as needed rather than an automatic basis. Subsection (c) elaborates. And “[a]ppointments under this section shall be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate ....” 10 U.S.C. § 624(c). Putting these two subsections together, the President appoints officers as “needed” from the promotion list, where they were placed with the “advice and consent of the Senate.”
So how does the delay provision fit?