Mitchell v. Cmty. Health Choice Tex., Inc.
[…] A. Chapter 611 of the Texas Health And Safety Code

While it cannot be ascertained from Mitchell's allegations which part of Chapter 611 of the Texas Health and Safety Code is at issue, the undersigned assumes that Mitchell is complaining about Community and Navitus contacting the Houston Police Department about Mitchell's suicide comments and/or Community and Navitus' initial reluctance and/or refusal to provide Mitchell with a copy of her recorded phone call to Community and Navitus, during which she made comments about suicide. Those complaints by Mitchell arguably relate to § 611.002 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, which provides that “[c]ommunications between a patient and a professional, and records of the identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a patient that are created or maintained by a professional, are confidential, ” and § 611.045 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, which provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this section, a patient is entitled to have access to the content of a confidential record made about the patient.”