Mitchell v. Cmty. Health Choice Tex., Inc.
[…] Neither of these provisions of Chapter 611 of the Texas Health and Safety Code provide Mitchell with a cause of action on the facts alleged herein against Community and Navitus.

First, Mitchell alleges that she was, albeit belatedly, provided with a copy of the phone call she made to Community and Navitus on December 10, 2018. Second, § 611.004(a) of the Texas Health and Safety Code allows for the disclosure of confidential information if “there is a probability of imminent physical injury by the patient to the patient or others or there is a probability of immediate mental or emotional injury to the patient.” The record of the phone call between Mitchell and Navitus, as well as the conversation between Mitchell and the Houston Police Officer, all of which Mitchell refers to or cites in her pleading, provided a firm basis for Navitus to contact law enforcement about Mitchell's threats of self-harm.