Mitchell v. Balboa Ins. Co.
[…] Mitchell, on the other hand, contends that his status as an additional insured and loss payee on the insurance policy in question renders him an intended third-party beneficiary with standing to bring suit. The relevant policy lists BAC Home Loans as the named insured and Mitchell as the "Borrower." Mitchell is also the homeowner who obtained the mortgage from BOA, ostensibly to finance the purchase of his home.

Florida Statute section 627.405 provides:

(1) No contract of insurance of property or of any interest in property or arising from property shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the lime of the loss. (2) 'Insurable interest' as used in this section means any actual, lawful, substantia! economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment. (3) The measure of an insurable interest in property is the extent to which the insured might be damnified by loss, injury, or impairment thereof.

There is no dispute that Plaintiff was the owner of the property at the time of the alleged loss and remains the property owner today. Since he is the property owner, Plaintiff has an economic interest in the safety and preservation of the property.