Mitchell v. Auto Club Life Ins. Co.
[…] To satisfy this requirement, the moving party must show “that resolution of the issue on appeal could materially affect the outcome of the litigation in the district court.” Id. Defendant argues that requirement is met here. Plaintiff responds that Defendant's “controlling questions of law” are neither “controlling, ” nor “questions of law.”

The first issue Defendant identifies is whether CUETA applies to Peter's attempt to cancel the Policy. Although Defendant asserts this is a question of law, case law suggests this issue may involve factual considerations. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1633.5(b) (“Whether the parties agree to conduct a transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances, including the parties' conduct.”) Accordingly, this issue does not meet the first requirement for interlocutory review.

The second issue Defendant identifies is waiver, and more specifically, whether Peter waived any writing requirement in the Policy. However, this issue, too, is not a pure “question of law.”