Mitchell-Tracey v. United General Title Insurance Co.
[…] This class action alleges that the Defendant title insurers and their agents overcharged the Plaintiffs when they refinanced their homes. Id. ¶ 3. The Plaintiffs allege that the Defendants deviated from rates approved by the Maryland Insurance Administration ("MIA") by charging an "original issue rate" rather than the discounted "reissue rate." Id.

The Maryland Insurance Code requires that a title insurer (1) "file with the Commissioner all rates or premiums . . . that it proposes to use" and (2) "hold to the rates or premiums as approved by the Commissioner." Md. Code Ann., Ins. §§ 11-403, 11-407; see also § 27-216(b)(1) ("A person may not willfully collect a premium or charge for insurance that . . . exceeds . . . [the] rates as filed with and approved by the Commissioner.")