discussing Herskowitz, 857 F.2d at 187
[…] The District Court adopted the position of the defendants and concluded that this provision and related Pennsylvania Supreme Court jurisprudence preclude post-merger suits for damages. Mitchell Partners concedes, as it must, that Section 1105 prohibits dissenting shareholders from enjoining the merger, absent fraud or fundamental unfairness, but asserts that nothing limits dissenters' ability post-merger to seek common law damages based on a breach of fiduciary duty.
Admittedly, the language of Section 1105 is difficult to dissect. The first sentence, divided into its constituent parts, discusses two forms of relief and when each is available. First, it provides that a shareholder “shall not have any right to obtain, in the absence of fraud or fundamental unfairness, an injunction against any proposed” merger. Thus, a dissenting shareholder may only seek to enjoin a merger if there is fraud or fundamental unfairness. Second, that sentence provides that a shareholder shall not have “any right to claim the right to valuation and payment of the fair value of his shares because of the [merger], except that he may dissent and claim such payment” as provided by the statutory appraisal remedy. Accordingly, the right to valuation may only be pursued in the statutory appraisal proceeding.
The second sentence of Section 1105, which modifies both the availability of injunctive relief and statutory appraisal described in the first sentence, provides that “[a]bsent fraud or fundamental unfairness, the rights and remedies so provided shall be exclusive.” The application of this second sentence to the prior sentence creates some confusion and raises the questions: exclusive to what and exclusive against whom?