Mitchell ex rel. D.M. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Plaintiff's mother, represented by counsel, appeared and testified on behalf of plaintiff at an ALJ hearing held on May 31, 2012. On August 31, 2012, the ALJ issued a decision denying plaintiff's SSI application. (Tr. 19-33). The Appeals Council denied plaintiff's request for review, making the decision of the ALJ the final administrative decision of the Commissioner.

I. Analysis

A. Legal Framework for Children's SSI Disability Determinations

To qualify for SSI, plaintiff must file an application and be an "eligible individual" as defined in the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a); 20 C.F.R. § 416.202. Eligibility is dependent upon disability, income, and other financial resources. Id.; 20 C.F.R. § 416.202. An individual under the age of 18 is considered disabled for purposes of SSI "if that individual has a medically determinable physical or mental impairment, which results in marked and severe functional limitations, and which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(C)(i).

The Social Security regulations set forth a three-step sequential analysis for determining whether a child is disabled for purposes of SSI benefits:

1. Is the child is engaged in any substantial gainful activity? If so, benefits are denied.