Nos. 26065 and 26142
[…] According to MMP, the December 6, 2000, amended judgment was void as to MMP, and the covenants of warranty contained in the deed by which the real estate was conveyed to GDT gave MMP a protectable interest that was directly and adversely affected by the mechanic's lien judgment. Further, according to MMP, it was compelled to spend substantial sums of money to satisfy the judgment and forestall the execution and sheriff's sale of the property.
MMP points to § 429.190, RSMo 2000, which states:
In all suits under sections 429.010 to 429.340 the parties to the contract shall, and all other persons interested in the matter in controversy or in the property charged with the lien may be made parties, but such as are not made parties shall not be bound by any such proceedings.
The parties necessary to an action to adjudicate a lien are the parties to the contract in contention. Structo Corp. v. Leverage Inv. Enter., Ltd. , 613 S.W.2d 197, 200 (Mo.App. 1981).