No. 25618.
[…] See Bradley, Taxation of Cooperatives, Harvard Business Review 576, 577 (Autumn, 1947)."
See also United States v. Mississippi Chemical Co., 5 Cir. 1964, 326 F.2d 569, 574-575; cf. Pomeroy Cooperative Grain Co. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 8 Cir. 1961, 288 F.2d 326.
Section 1382 of the Code, enacted in 1962, generally incorporates prior case law regarding patronage payments and in particular incorporates the judicial labeling of such distributions as exclusions. Section 1382 in relevant part provides that "the gross income of any organization to which this part applies shall be determined without any adjustment * * * by reason of any allocation or distribution to a patron out of the net earnings of such organization." The intent to treat these payments as exclusions could not be clearer if Congress had used the word "exclusion." We therefore approach the question sub judice in full recognition of the burden of proof arising out of the exclusionary nature of patronage dividends.