Mississippi River Revival, Inc. v. City of St. Paul
[…] St. Paul's permit "protects water quality" through best management practices, not water quality standards.

Moreover, MPCA's incorporation of federal regulations does not impose a substantive requirement that St. Paul ensure compliance with water quality standards. The permit incorporates the requirements of 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(a)(2) ("any person who violates sections 301, 302, 307, 308, 318 or 405 of the Act, or any permit condition or limitation implementing any such sections in a permit . . . is subject to a civil penalty"). While CWA requires permits to contain conditions that ensure that water quality standards are met, the CWA specifically exempts municipal storm water permittees from that requirement. See 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(3)(B); Defenders of Wildlife, 191 F.3d at 1164-66. Thus, St.