Mission Primary Care Clinic, PLLC v. Director
[…] If the answer is no, then Mission clearly is not liable to the IRS; if the answer is yes, then inasmuch as the levy was continuing as to Stanley's salary and wages, Mission will be personally liable to the IRS for the property or rights in property subject to levy which it did not surrender to the IRS.

The term "wages or salary" is not defined in the relevant chapter of Title 26 of the United States Code. However, under 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a), the Secretary of the Treasury is empowered to "prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue." Acting pursuant to this delegated authority, the Secretary has promulgated the following regulation: