Miss. Hub, LLC v. Baldwin
[…] Simpson County contends that because MS HUB's arguments do not go to the equalization of the property, it had to take an appeal from the initial denial of its challenge to the assessment.

¶9. We begin by examining the process for tax assessment as laid out in the Mississippi Code. Generally speaking, after property is classified, the remaining steps are appraisal, equalization, objection, and appeal—but not necessarily in that order. See 8 Jeffrey Jackson, Mary Miller & Donald Campbell, Encyclopedia of Mississippi Law § 70:14 (2d ed.), Westlaw (database updated Oct. 2022). The statute lays out the process. Section 27-35-81(1) (Rev. 2017) requires the tax assessor to "complete the assessment of both real and personal property and file the roll or rolls with the clerk of the board of supervisors on or before the first Monday in July of each year." Section 27-35-83 (Rev. 2017) then says that, at the July meeting, the board of supervisors shall immediately "equalize" the rolls at least ten days before the August meeting and publish notice that the rolls are ready for public inspection.