Miss. Hub, LLC v. Baldwin
[…] the Department of Revenue to carefully examine the recapitulations of the assessment rolls of the counties, when received, to compare the assessed valuation of the various classes of property in the respective counties, to investigate and determine if the assessed valuation of any classes of property in any one or more counties of the state is not equal and uniform with the assessed values fixed upon the same classes of property in other counties of the state, and to ascertain if any class of property in any one or more counties is assessed contrary to law.

Section 27-35-115 (Rev. 2017) then provides that the MDOR must, within thirty days, "direct what action the county must take in order to comply with the provisions of Section 27-35-113" or "approve the assessment roll" and send notice to the county.