Miss. Hub, LLC v. Baldwin
[…] Section 27-35-115 (Rev. 2017) then provides that the MDOR must, within thirty days, "direct what action the county must take in order to comply with the provisions of Section 27-35-113" or "approve the assessment roll" and send notice to the county. Then, under Section 27-35-117 (Rev. 2017), upon receipt of the notice, the president of the board of supervisors "shall immediately call a meeting of the board of supervisors ... and shall [give notice by publication] that at the meeting the board of supervisors will carry out the instructions of the department and that any taxpayer aggrieved by the action of the board may present objections to that action." The board may appeal the decision of the Department of Revenue. Id.

¶11. Section 27-35-119 (Rev. 2017), which is at issue in this case, provides: