Miss. Hub, LLC v. Baldwin
[…] No deference is given to the circuit court's decisions. This Court must look at the same pleadings and evidentiary material that the trial court considered." Williams v. City of Batesville, 313 So.3d 479, 491 (Miss. 2021) (Griffis, J., concurring in part and in result).

DISCUSSION

1. Timeliness of Appeal

¶8. The principal reason asserted for summary judgment was Simpson County's contention that MS HUB's appeal from the board of supervisors' decision was untimely. This issue concerns two statutes: Mississippi Code Section 11-51-77 (Rev. 2019), which provides for appeals by "[a]ny person aggrieved by a decision of the board of supervisors ... as to the assessment of taxes," and Mississippi Code Section 27-35-119 (Rev. 2017), which provides for appeals following the board's final assessment after equalizations and recapitulations.