Miss. Hub, LLC v. Baldwin
[…] Then, under Section 27-35-117 (Rev. 2017), upon receipt of the notice, the president of the board of supervisors "shall immediately call a meeting of the board of supervisors ... and shall [give notice by publication] that at the meeting the board of supervisors will carry out the instructions of the department and that any taxpayer aggrieved by the action of the board may present objections to that action." The board may appeal the decision of the Department of Revenue. Id.

¶11. Section 27-35-119 (Rev. 2017), which is at issue in this case, provides:

(1) The clerk of the board of supervisors shall mail notice of the adjournment of the meeting at which final approval of the roll by the State Tax Commission is entered to any taxpayer who objects to an assessment. Such notice shall be accompanied by an affidavit from the clerk stating the date upon which such notice was mailed.

(2) Any taxpayer who feels aggrieved at the action of the board of supervisors in equalizing his assessments shall have the right of appeal to the circuit court in the manner provided by law, within twenty (20) days after the date the notice is mailed as provided for in subsection (1) of this section.

Section 27-35-121 (Rev. 2017) goes on to say, in relevant part, that "[i]n case of an appeal from the judgment of the board of supervisors in the matter of an assessment, the appeal shall not delay the collection of taxes due by the assessment as approved."