Miss. Hub, LLC v. Baldwin
[…] Such notice shall be accompanied by an affidavit from the clerk stating the date upon which such notice was mailed.

(2) Any taxpayer who feels aggrieved at the action of the board of supervisors in equalizing his assessments shall have the right of appeal to the circuit court in the manner provided by law, within twenty (20) days after the date the notice is mailed as provided for in subsection (1) of this section.

Section 27-35-121 (Rev. 2017) goes on to say, in relevant part, that "[i]n case of an appeal from the judgment of the board of supervisors in the matter of an assessment, the appeal shall not delay the collection of taxes due by the assessment as approved."

¶12. Section 11-51-77(1) (Rev. 2019), also at issue in today's case, stands off by itself in a different title of the code, in a chapter with other appeal statutes. It provides: