Miss. Hub, LLC v. Baldwin
[…] Moller-Vandenboom, 99 So. at 824.

¶20. We observe also that this "Court looks to the whole of a statute to avoid adhering to one sentence or phrase of statute of statute in a way that skews its true meaning." Bd. of Supervisors of Jackson Cnty. v. Qualite Sports Lighting, LLC, 337 So.3d 1040, 1046 (Miss. 2022) (quoting Lawson v. Honeywell Int'l, Inc., 75 So.3d 1024, 1029 (Miss. 2011)). Thus, while Section 27-35-119(2)'s granting of the right of appeal to "any taxpayer who feels aggrieved at the action of the board of supervisors in equalizing his assessments" might be read as limiting the appeals to situations in which the board has adjusted an assessment for the purposes of equalization, that reading is not consistent with subsection (1) of the same section (requiring notice to "any taxpayer who objects to an assessment" after final approval of the