Misjuns v. Lynchburg Fire Dep't
[…] Texas Instruments, 999 F.Supp. 823, 829 (E.D. Va. 1998) (“This effort is facially unavailing, as Title VII, a federal statute, does not provide an expression of Virginia's public policy. A Bowman claim must find root in a state statute. For this reason, too, a plaintiff's reliance on the Fourteenth Amendment . . . is misplaced.”) (internal citation omitted). Third, a Bowman claim may be established “where the discharge was based on the employee's refusal to engage in a criminal act.” Id. (internal citation omitted).

The hook Plaintiff tries to use for his Bowman claim is Virginia Code § 15.2-1512.2, which dictates that “no locality shall prohibit any employee of the locality, including firefighters, . . . from participating in political activities while these employees are off duty, out of uniform and not on the premises of their employment with the locality.” Va. Code § 15.2-1512.2(B). The political activities protected “fall[] into one of two categories: political organization or political campaign participation.” Loftus v. Bobzien, 848 F.3d 278, 291 (4th Cir. 2017). Section 15.21512.2 “does not create any private right of action.” Id.