01 CIV. 9955 (DLC).
[…] Mishnayot twice asked Casino personnel, including a Baccarat "pit boss" named Rea, whether the Casino pre-shuffled cards, and he was told that it did not. Mishnayot alleges that Rea later admitted that cards are pre-shuffled in a back room, out of the view of players. Multiple requests by the plaintiff to view the pre-shuffling process or the area where it was conducted were denied. Mishnayot alleges that this conduct by defendants constitutes fraud, a violation of Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.0129(e), which provides that "access of the general public to gaming activities must not be restricted in any manner," and a deceptive trade practice in violation of Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0923.
Baccarat is a card game in which the object is to assemble a hand of two or three cards with a point value as close to nine as possible. Initially two hands are dealt — one to the Baccarat player and one to the banker.