INDEX NO. 653651/2016
[…] The New York registration statute (BCL § 304), while designating the secretary of state as the registrant's agent for service of process, is silent on the jurisdictional effect of registering to do business here. In apparent recognition of this omission, a bill was introduced in the State Assembly to make plain that registration constituted consent to the general jurisdiction of the courts of this state (2014 NY Assembly Bill S7078). The proposed statute was not enacted.
Here, defendant Safe Haven is a foreign limited liability company. Limited Liability Company Law § 301(a) provides that the secretary of state "shall be the agent of...every foreign limited liability company upon which process may be served pursuant to this chapter." Subsection (b) provides, "No...foreign limited liability company may be formed or authorized to do business in this state under this chapter unless its articles of organization or application for authority designates the secretary of state as such agent."