Mirshahi v. Patient First Richmond Med. Grp.
[…] Va. Code § 47.1-27.3(A)(3). Of the authorities Dr. Mirshahi identifies, only two even possibly subject her to criminal prosecution: criminal assault and battery under Virginia state law, (ECF No. 6 ¶ 98 (citing Va. Code § 18.2-57 )), and terrorism under federal law, (ECF No. 6 ¶ 68 (citing 18 U.S.C. §§ 1038 & 2332a)). The Court addresses the terrorism argument first.

Va. Code § 18.2-57 states, in pertinent part: “Any person who commits a simple assault or assault and battery is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor[.]” Va. Code § 18.2-57.

18 U.S.C. § 1038 states, in pertinent part:

(a) CRIMINAL VIOLATION.
(1) IN GENERAL.-Whoever engages in any conduct with intent to convey false or misleading information under circumstances where such information may reasonably be believed and where such information indicates that an activity has taken, is taking, or will take place that would constitute a violation of [certain federal laws], shall
(A) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both[.]
18 U.S.C. § 1038(a)(1)(A). It is unclear why Dr.