Mirshahi v. Patient First Richmond Med. Grp.
[…] Jenney, 327 F.3d 307, 320 (4th Cir. 2003)). “A plaintiff is not required to show that the underlying report of unlawfulness was in fact meritorious to prevail.” Id. (citing Ross v. Commc 'ns Satellite Corp., 759 F.2d 355, 355 n.l (4th Cir. 1985), overruled on other grounds by Price Waterhouse v. Hopkins, 490 U.S. 228 (1989)). However, the statute does not “[p]ermit an employee to make statements ... knowing that they are false or that they are in reckless disregard of the truth.” Va. Code § 40.1-27.3(B)(2).

Additionally, or in the alternative, the plaintiff may establish protected activity by alleging that he or she either (1) “refuse[d] to engage in a criminal act that would subject the [plaintiff] to criminal liability,” or (2) “refuse[d] an employer's order to perform an action that violates any federal or state law or regulation and the employee inform[ed] the employer that the order [was] being refused for that reason.” Va. Code § 40.1-27.3(A)(3)-(4).

2. Dr. Mirshahi Does Not State a VWPA Retaliation Claim Under Va. Code § 40.1-27.3(A)(1), (A)(3), or (A)(4)

Dr.