Mirshahi v. Patient First Richmond Med. Grp.
[…] Code § 47.1-27.3(A)(1).

b. Dr. Mirshahi Did Not Refuse to Engage in a Criminal Act

Second, Dr. Mirshahi does not plausibly claim that she refused to engage in a criminal act, as required to claim the protections of subsection (A)(3). Va. Code § 47.1-27.3(A)(3). Of the authorities Dr. Mirshahi identifies, only two even possibly subject her to criminal prosecution: criminal assault and battery under Virginia state law, (ECF No. 6 ¶ 98 (citing Va. Code § 18.2-57 )), and terrorism under federal law, (ECF No. 6 ¶ 68 (citing 18 U.S.C. §§ 1038 & 2332a)). The Court addresses the terrorism argument first.

Va. Code § 18.2-57 states, in pertinent part: “Any person who commits a simple assault or assault and battery is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor[.]” Va. Code § 18.2-57.

18 U.S.C. § 1038 states, in pertinent part:

(a) CRIMINAL VIOLATION.