Mirshahi v. Patient First Richmond Med. Grp.
[…] Dr. Mirshahi claims that Patient First and Dr. Schuele wrongfully terminated her employment in violation of Virginia public policies, “including but not limited to” those found in Va. Code § 54.1-2915(A)(3), (12)-(13) (defining acts of‘unprofessional conduct' for a Virginia physician) and Va. Code § 18.2-57 (assault and battery). (ECF No. 6 ¶ 98.) These claims present an employee public policy (“Type 2”) Bowman claim and a refusal to commit crime (“Type 3”) Bowman claim, respectively. Defendants seek dismissal of both of Dr. Mirshahi's Bowman claims.

Section 54.1-2915, which addresses unprofessional medical conduct, reads, in relevant part:

A. The Board may refuse to issue a certificate or license to any applicant; reprimand any person; place any person on probation ...; impose a monetary penalty ...; suspend any license ...; or revoke any license for any of the following acts of unprofessional conduct:
3. Intentional or negligent conduct in the practice of any branch of the healing arts that causes or is likely to cause injury to a patient or patients;
* * *
12. Conducting his [or her] practice in a manner contrary to the standards of ethics of his [or her] branch of the healing arts;
13. Conducting his [or her] practice in such a manner as to be a danger to the health and welfare of his [or her] patients or to the public[.]
Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2916(A)(3), (12)-(l3).

Section 18.2-57 reads, in relevant part: “Any person who commits a simple assault or assault and battery is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor[.]” Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-57(A).