Mirshahi v. Patient First Richmond Med. Grp.
[…] Because Dr. Mirshahi fails to state a viable employee public policy Bowman claim and because the VWPA preempts her refusal to commit crime, or Type 3, Bowman claim, the Court will grant the Motion to Dismiss Count I.

B. The Court Will Grant the Motion to Dismiss Count II Because Dr. Mirshahi Has Not Stated an Independent Claim Under the Virginia Whistleblower Protection Act

Dr. Mirshahi asserts a claim for retaliatory discharge in violation of the VWPA, relying on three categories of protected activity: (1) that she “report[ed] a violation of... law or regulation to a supervisor,” Va. Code § 40.1-27.3(A)(1); (2) that she “[r]efuse[d] to engage in a criminal act that would subject [her] to criminal liability,” Va. Code § 40.1-27.3(A)(3); and, (3) that she “[r]efuse[d] an employer's order to perform an action that violates any federal or state law or regulation and ... informfed] the employer that the order [wa]s being refused for that reason,” Va. Code § 40.1-27.3(A)(4). Defendant successfully challenges each of these theories of liability.

1. Legal Standard: Virginia Whistleblower Protection Act (Va. Code $ 40.1-27.3)