Mirshahi v. Patient First Richmond Med. Grp.
[…] 3. Intentional or negligent conduct in the practice of any branch of the healing arts that causes or is likely to cause injury to a patient or patients;
* * *
12. Conducting his [or her] practice in a manner contrary to the standards of ethics of his [or her] branch of the healing arts;
13. Conducting his [or her] practice in such a manner as to be a danger to the health and welfare of his [or her] patients or to the public[.]
Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2916(A)(3), (12)-(l3).

Section 18.2-57 reads, in relevant part: “Any person who commits a simple assault or assault and battery is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor[.]” Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-57(A).

1. Legal Standard: Discharge of an Employee in Violation of Public Policy (Bowman Claim)

“Virginia adheres to a strong presumption that employment is at will, meaning employment lasts for an indefinite term and can be terminated for almost any reason.” Carmack v.