Mirshahi v. Patient First Richmond Med. Grp.
[…] (A) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both[.]
18 U.S.C. § 1038(a)(1)(A). It is unclear why Dr. Mirshahi cited this provision in her First Amended Complaint, as it appears unrelated to the terrorism argument for which she cites the statute. (See ECF No. 6 ¶ 68.)

18 U.S.C. § 2332a states, in pertinent part: “A person who, without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of mass destruction ... against any person or property within the United States” where the use impacts interstate or foreign commerce “shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life, and if death results, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life.” 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a)(2).