Mirshahi v. Patient First Richmond Med. Grp.
[…] Schuele terminated her employment, they violated Virginia public policies, “including but not limited to Va. Code [Ann. §] 54.1-2915(A)(3), (12)[-](13) (defining acts of‘unprofessional conduct' and disciplinary conduct for a Virginia physician) and Va. Code [Ann.] § 18.2-57 (assault and battery).” (ECF No. 6 ¶ 98.)

The VWPA is codified at Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-27. In Count II, Dr. Mirshahi cites “§ 40.1-27.3(A)(1),(2) & (3),” (ECF No. 6 104 (emphasis added)), but based upon the language that Dr. Mirshahi quotes, the Court surmises that she intended to cite § 40.1-27.3(A)(1) & (3)(4). The statute provides, in relevant part:

A. An employer shall not discharge, discipline, threaten, discriminate against, or penalize and employee, or take other retaliatory action regarding an employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment, because the employee:
1. ... [R]eports a violation of any federal or state law or regulation to a supervisor...;
2. Is requested by a governmental body or law-enforcement official to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry;
3. Refuses to engage in a criminal act that would subject the employee to criminal liability; [or]
4. Refuses an employer's order to perform an action that violates any federal or state law or regulation and the employee informs the employer that the order is being refused for that reason[.]
Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-27.3(A)(1)-(4).

Although Dr. Mirshahi does not further specify which statute this allegation invokes, (see ECF No. 6), the Court construes the referenced statute as Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq. In her First Amended Complaint, Dr.