Mirshahi v. Patient First Richmond Med. Grp.
[…] See Wood v. Bristol Va. Util. Auth., 661 F.Supp.3d 538, 550 (W.D. Va. 2023). The VWPA further authorizes any employee to sue his or her employer and seek an injunction, reinstatement, and “compensation for lost wages, benefits, and other remuneration, together with interest thereon, as well as reasonable attorney fees and costs.” Va. Code §40.1-27.3(C).

A plaintiff employee may establish protected activity in several ways, three of which pertain here. First, the plaintiff may allege that he or she “in good faith report[ed] a violation of any federal or state law or regulation to a supervisor or to any governmental body or lawenforcement official.” Va. Code § 40.1-27.3(A)(1). The Supreme Court of Virginia has noted that the “[g]ood faith ... test is a subjective one” and that an “act is deemed to be done in good faith” if the act “is done honestly.” Lawton v. Walker, 343 S.E.2d 335, 337 (Va. 1986).