Miron v. Lewis
[…] Since plaintiff was in custody at the time the underlying events occurred, he is also entitled to a period of tolling of the appliable limitations period. A federal court also borrows California's statutory and equitable tolling rules to calculate the limitations period, to the extent they are not inconsistent with federal law. See Azer v. Connell, 306 F.3d 930, 936 (9th Cir. 2002); Jones v. Blanas, 393 F.3d 918, 927-28 (9th Cir. 2004). Among other statutory provisions, California applies up to two years of tolling for a plaintiff imprisoned for less than a life term. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(a) (“If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.”); Brown v. County of Los Angeles, 830 F.App'x. 231, 232 (9th Cir. 2020) (only prisoners serving sentences less than life without the possibility of parole are entitled to tolling under section 352.1).