Miron v. Lewis
[…] County of Los Angeles, 830 F.App'x. 231, 232 (9th Cir. 2020) (only prisoners serving sentences less than life without the possibility of parole are entitled to tolling under section 352.1). Thus, it appears plaintiff is entitled to the two-year tolling period, in addition to the limitations period of two years, since he was imprisoned on a term less than for life at the time the events alleged in the FAC occurred.

California law also provides for the tolling of a statute of limitations based on mental incapacity. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352(a) (“If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335) is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or lacking the legal capacity to make decisions, the time of the disability is not party of the time limited for the commencement of the action.”). Here, there is nothing in the FAC to suggest that plaintiff qualifies for any mental incapacity tolling under section 352.