Mireskandari v. Daily Mail & Gen. Tr. PLC
[…] Bowman v. State Bank of Keysville, 229 Va. 534, 541 (1985). See also Eastern Direct Mktg. v. Coolidge Co., 26 Va. Cir. 282, 283 (Arlington 1992) ("[In his complaint, [t]]he plaintiff simply lifts this [(A)(4)] language from the Code. The plaintiff never affirmatively asserts any facts which would support these allegations. The plaintiff's conclusory pleading does not satisfy the requirements for the exercise of personal jurisdiction under the long-arm statute."). Additionally, plaintiffs are not ethically permitted to "plead by guesswork." See VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-271.1 (attorneys filing a pleading certify that "to the best of [their] knowledge, information[,] and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, [the pleading] is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument [for a change in the law], and [] it is not interposed for any improper purpose . . . .").

Rule 1:4(d): "Every pleading shall state the facts on which the party relies"; Rule 1:4(j): "Brevity is enjoined as the outstanding characteristic of a good pleading. In any pleading a simple statement . . . of the essential facts is sufficient."