holding that the trustee was not fraudulently joined despite being mentioned once in the 84-page complaint
[…] Second, defendants contend that plaintiffs have fraudulently joined Cal–Western Reconveyance; if this is not the case, the fact that it is a defendant would also defeat diversity. Finally, the parties dispute whether defendants have adequately proved the amount in controversy. The court addresses each issue in turn.
a. Whether the Complete Diversity Requirement Is Satisfied
i. Legal Standard Governing the Citizenship of National Banking Associations for Diversity Purposes
28 U.S.C. § 1348 states:
“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by the United States, or by direction of any officer thereof, against any national banking association, any civil action to wind up the affairs of any such association, and any action by a banking association established in the district for which the court is held, under chapter 2 of Title 12, to enjoin the Comptroller of the Currency, or any receiver acting under his direction, as provided by such chapter. All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.”
In Wachovia Bank v.