Mirarchi v. Westport Insurance Corp.
[…] (Id. ¶ 32.) That action was settled on October 31, 1998. (Id. ¶ 34.) Pursuant to the terms of the settlement, Pickford received $25,000 and the Deed to the Rhett Road Property and the Wallace Estate was relieved of its obligations under the Note. (Id. ¶ 35.) The Malpractice Complaint asserted claims against Mirarchi for legal malpractice under both breach of contract and negligence theories. (Id. Counts I and II.)

20 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2514 provides as follows:

In the absence of a contrary intent appearing therein, wills shall be construed as to real and personal estate in accordance with the following rules:
(12.1) Property subject to a security interest. — A specific devise or bequest of real or personal property passes that property subject to any security interest therein existing at the date of the testator's death, without any right of exoneration out of any other estate of the testator regardless [sic] whether the security interest was created by the testator or by a previous owner and any general directive in the will to pay debts.

20 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2514(12.1) (West Supp. 2002).

On April 21, 1999, Defendant notified Mirarchi by letter that Westport would not defend or indemnify him in the Bucks County Action. (Compl. Ex.