Miranda v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] DISCUSSION

The system of unemployment insurance is a federal-state cooperative program under which federal funding is provided to state programs that conform to federal requirements. (42 U.S.C.A. §§ 501-503.) Those requirements that are relevant here are contained in United States Code Annotated, title 42, section 503, which provides in part that the state program must be (1) "reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due"; and (2) must provide an "opportunity for a fair hearing, before an impartial tribunal, for all individuals whose claims for unemployment compensation are denied."

California's procedure has qualified for federal funding. That procedure consists of an initial administrative determination as to eligibility followed by a two-step process of appeal first to a referee and then to the Board, a process open to claimant and employer alike. (Unemp. Ins.