Miranda v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] Kelly, 397 U.S. 254 [25 L.Ed.2d 287, 90 S.Ct. 1011]. We disagree.

In Java, the court was confronted with an attack on certain provisions of Unemployment Insurance Code section 1335 which then provided that after an initial determination by the Director that the claimant was eligible, the filing of an appeal by the employer caused the payment of benefits to be suspended until a decision was rendered on appeal to the referee. The time usually consumed by such appeal was from six to seven weeks.

Following Java, the Legislature amended Unemployment Insurance Code section 1335 to provide: "(c) If benefits for any week are payable in accordance with a determination by the department, or a referee issues a decision allowing benefits, such benefits shall be promptly paid regardless of any appeal. If the determination of the department or the decision of the referee is finally reversed, no employer's reserve account shall be charged with benefits paid pursuant to this subdivision."

The employer in Java failed to provide evidence of ineligibility to the Director who found the claimant eligible. The employer then filed an appeal thereby causing payments of benefits to be suspended.