GARY S. AUSTIN, UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
[…] GARY S. AUSTIN, UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
On August 28, 2014, the movant, Ernestine Christina Miranda (“Movant”), filed a Motion for an Order Pursuant to the Customer Challenge Provisions of the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 (“RFPA”), 12 U.S.C. § 3401 et seq. (Doc. 1). Specifically, Plaintiff seeks an order preventing the Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration (“TIGTA”) from obtaining access, via subpoena, to her financial records held by Wells Fargo Bank.
The RFPA permits challenges to government subpoenas by customers of financial institutions. See 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a). Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a), a customer of a financial institution “may file a motion to quash an administrative summons or judicial subpena, or an application to enjoin a Government authority from obtaining financial records pursuant to a formal written request, ” within “ten days of service or within fourteen days of mailing” of said summons or subpoena, with “copies served upon the Government authority.” (Emphasis added).