CV 22-52-BLG-SPW
[…] These facts are determinative of whether Miracle violated Signal's Conflict Policy and Ethics Code and, as a result, whether Signal had good cause to terminate him. Thus, summary judgment is not proper.
Because good cause is disputed, the Court does not need to decide whether Signal's reason for discharging Miracle was pretextual.
B. Violation of Personnel Policies
Miracle also claims wrongful discharge based on Signal's alleged violation of its written personnel policies. Under Montana Code Annotated § 39-2-904(1)(c), a discharge can be wrongful if “the employer materially violated an express provision of its own written personnel policy prior to the discharge, and the violation deprived the employee of a fair and reasonable opportunity to remain in a position of employment with the employer.”
Miracle asserts in his Complaint that Signal violated its own policies regarding performance management when it terminated Miracle based on an unsubstantiated rumor about the loan. (Doc. 4 at 5).