Mir v. Superior Court (Medical Bd. of California)
[…] Such matters have been finally decided... and this Court will not disturb those rulings.” With respect to the penalty imposed, the court observed that “[w]here reasonable minds [can] differ over the penalty’s appropriateness, no manifest abuse of discretion is shown.” The court also found that petitioner failed to establish the penalty was the result of ethnic or racial discrimination.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1097 provides in pertinent part: “When a peremptory mandate has been issued and directed to any... board..., if it appear to the court that any member of such... board... has, without just excuse, refused or neglected to obey the same, the court may, upon motion, impose a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars. In case of persistence in a refusal of obedience, the court... may make any orders necessary and proper for the complete enforcement of the writ.”