Mir v. Superior Court (Medical Bd. of California)
[…] Petitioner sought a new trial arguing that he was denied “a hearing on penalty determination....” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1097.) The request was denied.

Petitioner then sought the instant writ of mandate directing the superior court to vacate its order discharging a peremptory writ of administrative mandate and to grant his petition for writ of administrative mandate in full, and reinstate his medical license. We agree petitioner’s motion to set aside and vacate the Board’s decision on remand should have been granted on the ground that the Board violated the command of Government Code section 11517, subdivision (c)(2)(E)(ii), that the Board must, in these circumstances, afford “the parties the opportunity to present either oral or written argument before the agency itself.”

Petitioner is a vexatious litigant and is subject to a prefiling order. (Code Civ. Proc., § 391.7.) On April 22, 2009, we granted his application for an order permitting him to file the instant petition for writ of mandate.