Mir v. Superior Court (Medical Bd. of California)
[…] While the modifications in this case were not as extensive as those in Ventimiglia, we reject the Board’s characterization of the modifications as nothing more than “clarifying changes.” As we shall explain, the changes affected the factual and legal basis for the proposed decision, and thus, the Board erred in not allowing argument.

By recasting those findings the superior court ruled were not supported by the evidence as those of the ALJ and noting the superior court’s ruling, the Board effectively omitted findings from the ALJ’s original proposed decision. Government Code section 11517, subdivision (c)(2)(C), which allows the Board to “[m]ake technical or other minor changes in the proposed decision” without allowing for argument, expressly declares that such a change “is limited to a clarifying change or a change of a similar nature that does not affect the factual or legal basis of the proposed decision.” (Italics added.)

In concluding petitioner should not be allowed to maintain his medical license, the ALJ noted that petitioner’s care and treatment of G.F. fell below the standard of care.