Mir v. Superior Court (Medical Bd. of California)
[…] (Gov. Code, § 11425.50, subd. (b); Patterson Flying Service v. Department of Pesticide Regulation (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 411, 430.) Here, however, the superior court concluded that “[t]he credibility determinations in this case [were] not supported by such observations,” and thus, were not entitled to great weight. (Italics added.) Accordingly, petitioner was not prejudiced by the alleged error.

Government Code section 11425.50, subdivision (a) requires that adjudicative decisions by administrative agencies be in writing and include a statement of the factual and legal basis for the decision. Subdivision (b) of that section provides in pertinent part: “If the factual basis for the decision includes a determination based substantially on the credibility of a witness, the statement shall identify any specific evidence of the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports the determination, and on judicial review the court shall give great weight to the determination to the extent the determination identifies the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports it.”

DISPOSITION