Mir v. Superior Court (Medical Bd. of California)
[…] (c)(2).) Alternatively, the Board may: (1) adopt the proposed decision in its entirety; (2) reduce or otherwise mitigate the proposed penalty and adopt the balance of the proposed decision; (3) make technical or other minor changes in the proposed decision and adopt it as the decision; (4) reject the proposed decision and refer the case to the same ALJ if reasonably available; or (5) “[r]eject the proposed decision, and decide the case upon the record, including the transcript, or upon an agreed statement of the parties, with or without taking additional evidence.” (Id., § 11517, subd. (c)(2)(A)-(E).) Where the Board opts to decide the case itself, it must afford “the parties the opportunity to present either oral or written argument before the agency itself....” (Id., § 11517, subd. (c)(2)(E)(ii).) The procedural safeguards codified in Government Code section 11517 apply on remand following judicial review by petition for writ of administrative mandate. (Ventimiglia, supra, 168 Cal.App.4th at pp. 313-314.)