Miquel v. U.S.
[…] is unlawful for any person on board a vessel of the United States, or on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, or who is a citizen of the United States or a resident alien of the United States on board any vessel, to knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or to possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance. . . . (g)(1) Any person who commits an offense defined in this section shall be punished in accordance with the penalties set forth in section 1010 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 ( 21 U.S.C. 960)." Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(1) any person found to be in violation of 46 U.S.C. App. § 1903 involving 5 kilograms or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of "cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, and salts or isomers . . . shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years and not more than life and . . . a fine not to exceed the greater of that authorized in accordance with the provisions of Title 18, or $4,000,000 if the defendant is an individual." 21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(1)(B)(ii).

In reply to the Government's response, Petitioner argues that the sentencing appeal waiver