MINSOO YOON v. LEESHA
[…] This suit stems from an accident on September 11, 2007 on the Northern State Parkway in Nassau County, New York, in which the plaintiff alleges that while driving his vehicle he was struck by an automobile being operated by defendant Philip M. Leesha and owned by defendant Kathleen T. Leesha. The defendants now move for summary judgment on the ground that the plaintiff did not sustain a serious injury.

"Serious injury" is defined by § 5102(d) of the New York Insurance Law as follows:

"a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred and eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment." Insurance Law § 5102(d)).