4-24-0497
[…] Her "Primary Petition" likewise listed her name as "Vanessa Minson-Minor."
¶ 7 On January 3, 2024, John Overturf filed an objection to Minson-Minor's nomination papers with the Board, seeking to have her nomination papers stricken. He claimed Minson-Minor failed to comply with the candidate name requirements in section 7-10.2 of the Election Code, which states, "In the designation of the name of a candidate on a petition for nomination or certificate of nomination the candidate's given name or names, initial or initials, a nickname by which the candidate is commonly known, or a combination thereof, may be used in addition to the candidate's surname." 10 ILCS 5/7-10.2 (West 2022). Overturf claimed Minson-Minor gathered signatures under the name "Vanessa Minson-Minor" even though her "actual name" was "Vanessa Minson."