Minshall v. Cleveland Illum. Company
[…] They are not themselves the regulations that govern the fitness for duty of the employees at the Perry Nuclear Power Plant. As stated in 10 C.F.R. 26.1:

{¶ 49} "This part prescribes requirements and standards for the establishment and maintenance of certain aspects of fitness-for-duty programs and procedures by the licensed nuclear power industry, and by licensees authorized to possess, use, or transport formula quantities of strategic special nuclear material (SSNM)."

{¶ 50} It is further stated in 10 C.F.R. 26.2, subsection (a), that, "[e]ach licensee shall implement a fitness-for-duty program which complies with this part."

{¶ 51} There is a reference in a memorandum of M.T. Gilday-Gulliford, a nuclear analyst, to an "FFD Program" instituted by FirstEnergy.