No. 302166
[…] Immunity from an intentional tort claim is premised upon MCL 691.1407(3), and the test for determining if a lower-ranking governmental individual is entitled to governmental immunity for an intentional tort is whether:
Thus, plaintiff's § 1983 allegations against Fick of excessive force, retaliation, and malicious prosecution (counts I, II, and III) and his allegation of assault and battery against Fick (count VI) are not challenged on appeal.
MCL 691.1407(3) provides, "[s]ubsection (2) does not alter the law of intentional torts as it existed before July 7, 1986."
It appears that the trial court erroneously applied MCL 691.1407(2) to Fick in denying him governmental immunity. MCL 691.1407(2) provides immunity to governmental employees against a claim of ordinary negligence.