No. 302166
[…] Usually, the chief of police is recognized as the highest appointed executive officer in the police department. Petipren v Jaskowski, 294 Mich App 419, 426; 812 NW2d 17 (2011), lv gtd in part 491 Mich 913 (2012), citing Payton v Detroit, 211 Mich App 375, 394; 536 NW2d 233 (1995). Thus, for Silver to qualify for absolute immunity under MCL 691.1407(5), the inquiry is whether Silver's alleged conduct was within the scope of his executive authority. In Marrocco v Randlett, 431 Mich 700, 711; 433 NW2d 68 (1988), the Supreme Court stated that
MCL 691.1407(5) provides:
A judge, a legislator, and the elective or highest appointive executive official of all levels of government are immune from tort liability for injuries to persons or damages to property if he or she is acting within the scope of his or her judicial, legislative, or executive authority.
[t]he determination whether particular acts are within their authority depends on a number of factors, including the nature of the specific acts alleged, the position held by the official alleged to have performed the acts, the charter, ordinances, or other local law defining the official's authority, and the structure and allocation of powers in the particular level of government.However, the motive of the official is irrelevant. Petipren, 294 Mich App at 426-427. Here, plaintiff alleged that on March 30, 2009, while he was being driven to his arraignment, Fick first drove to the Sylvan Lake police station. At the station, plaintiff remained in the back seat of the police vehicle. During this time, plaintiff saw Silver look at him and smile. Plaintiff also alleged that on June 8, 2009, Silver attended plaintiff's preliminary examination. Furthermore, plaintiff alleged that Silver knew that there was not probable cause to arrest plaintiff and he permitted Fick to arrest plaintiff out of an intent to punish plaintiff for giving deposition testimony against Silver in the Sherrod case.
Assuming that the facts as alleged are true, plaintiff's claims are barred by governmental immunity because Silver was acting within the scope of his executive authority. According to Sylvan Lake's city ordinance:
(a) The administrative officers of the City shall be the City Manager, Clerk, Treasurer, City Attorney, Health Officer, Chief of Police and Fire Chief.