No. 083854
[…] Memoranda in support and opposition to the motion have been filed by the respective parties.
"A motion to strike is the proper vehicle by which to contest the legal sufficiency of any special defense contained in an answer to the complaint." Dorian v. Waterbury Parking Authority, 35 Conn. Sup. 280, 281 (Super Ct. 1979); Connecticut Practice Book Section 152(5). "[I]n ruling on a motion to strike, the court must construe the facts alleged in the complaint in the manner most favorable to the plaintiff." Rowe v. Godou, 209 Conn. 273, 278 (1988).
Connecticut General Statutes Section 22-357 states it's entirety:
If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper, or, if the owner or keeper is a minor, the parent or guardian of such minor, shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog. If a minor, on whose behalf an action under this section is brought, was under seven years of age at the time the damage was done, it shall be presumed that such minor was not committing a trespass or other tort, or teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog, and the burden of proof thereof shall be upon the defendant in such action.
Id.
"The statute [Section 22-357] creates a cause of action that did not exist at common law." Schonwald v. Tapp, 142 Conn. 719, 722 (1955). Section 22-357 "creates strict liability in the owner or keeper to third parties for injuries caused by a dog. Maccarone v. Hawley, 7 Conn.