Minnig v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Section 6662(d)(2) generally defines an "understatement" as the excess of the tax required to be shown on the return over the amount shown on the return as filed. An understatement of income tax is "substantial" if it exceeds the greater of 10% of the tax required to be shown on the return or $5,000. § 6662(d)(1)(A).

The Commissioner generally bears the burden of production with respect to the liability of an individual for any penalty. § 7491(c). This includes showing compliance with section 6751(b), which provides that "[n]o penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination or such higher level official as the Secretary may designate." See Graev v. Commissioner, 149 T.C. 485, 492-93 (2017), supplementing and overruling in part 147 T.C. 460 (2016).