Case No. 12-CR-0245 (PJS)
[…] The Court notes that in addition to being substantively improper, Yzaguirre's notice of removal is likely untimely. A criminal case must be removed no later than 30 days after the arraignment in state court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1). The state-court docket does not appear to indicate when Yzaguirre was arraigned; however, he made his first appearance on January 4, 2012. ECF No. 1 at 25.
Section 1443(1) permits removal of a state criminal prosecution "[a]gainst any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof . . . ." Removal jurisdiction under § 1443(1) is very narrow:
[A] removal petition under 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1) must satisfy a two-pronged test.