Case No. 12-CR-0245 (PJS)
[…] ORDER REMANDING CASE
Jill Clark, JILL CLARK, LLC, for defendant.
Defendant Eric Yzaguirre has been charged in state court with various crimes under Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(1). See ECF No. 1 at 25. Yzaguirre has filed a notice of removal of this state criminal prosecution pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1443.
Yzaguirre also purports to remove this case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1333 and 1334. These provisions, which respectively provide for original jurisdiction in admiralty and maritime proceedings and in bankruptcy proceedings, do not apply to this case.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4), the Court must promptly examine any notice of removal of a state criminal prosecution and summarily remand the case "[i]f it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted . . . ." Having examined Yzaguirre's notice of removal and attached exhibits, the Court determines that summary remand is required.
The Court notes that in addition to being substantively improper, Yzaguirre's notice of removal is likely untimely.