Case No. 12-CR-0154 (PJS)
[…] Stat. § 609.485. Now, nearly two years later, Housman seeks to remove this state criminal prosecution to federal court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1443 and 1446.
Congress amended certain removal statutes in the Federal Courts Jurisdiction and Venue Clarification Act of 2011. See Pub L. No. 112-63, § 103, Dec. 7, 2011, 125 Stat 758 (2011). Section 1446 now deals exclusively with removals of civil actions, while removals of criminal prosecutions are now codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1455.
The Court must promptly examine any notice of removal of a state criminal prosecution and summarily remand the case "[i]f it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4). Having examined Housman's notice of removal and attached exhibits, the Court concludes that summary remand is required.
As a procedural matter, Housman's notice of removal (dated June 7, 2012) is almost certainly untimely.