Minke v. Page Cnty.
[…] The VFOIA, unlike other Virginia statutes, does not indicate an intent on the part of the Virginia General Assembly to create an independent privilege of the sort asserted by Page County. Virginia's unemployment compensation statute, Va. Code Ann. § 60.2-100 et seq. (Virginia Unemployment Compensation Act), by contrast, includes a specific provision creating a privilege of the kind Page County urges the court to find in the VFOIA. Va. Code Ann. § 60.2-623(B), in relevant part, states:

Information furnished the Commission under the provisions of this chapter shall not be published or be open to public inspection, other than to public employees in the performance of their public duties. Neither such information, nor any determination or decision rendered under the provisions of § 60.2-619, 60.2-620 or 60.2-622, shall be used in any judicial or administrative proceeding other than one arising out of the provisions of this title; however, the Commission shall make its records about a claimant available to the Workers' Compensation Commission if it requests such records. The Commission may also, in its discretion, furnish copies of the transcript of hearings to any party.
Va. Code Ann. § 60.2-623(B). Here, the inclusion of the explicit language, "shall not be . . . used in any judicial proceeding other than one arising out of the provisions of this title . . .," explicitly prohibits plaintiffs from using statements submitted to the Virginia Employment Commission ("VEC") in civil actions, such as those involving defamation claims, etc. See Shabazz v. PYA Monarch, LLC, 271 F. Supp. 2d 797, 802-03 (E.D. Va. 2003). Numerous courts interpreting Va.