Mink v. Encina Veterinary Clinic, Inc.
[…] The complaint includes a request to seek punitive damages.

On November 3, 2008, Encina filed a demurrer to the SAC. Encina argued that the SAC was uncertain, failed to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action, and was barred by the statute of limitations. Encina also argued that the request for punitive damages was barred under Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13.

Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13, subdivision (a), provides in part: “In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.”

On November 7, 2008, Bissonnette demurred on the grounds that plaintiff’s claims were barred by the statute of limitations, and that the SAC failed to allege facts sufficient to constitute fraud, intentional infliction of emotional distress, conversion, or trespass to chattels.