Mink v. Encina Veterinary Clinic, Inc.
[…] In 1994, the Legislature enacted Civil Code section 51.9 to address “relationships between providers of professional services and their clients.” (Stats. 1994, ch. 710, § 1, p. 3432.) The statute sets out a nonexclusive list of such providers, which includes physicians, psychiatrists, dentists, attorneys, real estate agents, accountants, bankers, building contractors, executors, trustees, landlords, and teachers; also falling within the statute’s reach is sexual harassment in any “relationship that is substantially similar to” those specifically listed. (Civ. Code, § 51.9, subd. (a)(1)(A)–(F).) In order to be liable, a qualified defendant must have “made sexual advances, solicitations, sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff, or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or severe.” (Id., subd. (a)(2).)

Again, this cause of action was properly struck by the trial court because plaintiff added it to the 4AC without having first sought leave to amend. Further, we agree with the trial court that it also fails to state a valid cause of action.