Minie v. Selene Fin. L.P.
[…] A "short sale is the voluntary sale of mortgaged property by the borrower where the borrower secures the agreement of the lender to release the mortgage upon a bona fide sale to a third party for an agreed upon price below the mortgage loan balance." See Rex v. Chase Home Fin. LLC, 905 F. Supp. 2d 1111, 1138 (C.D. Cal. 2012)(internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Aside from pointing to a portion of a pamphlet, Plaintiff offers no authority or argument for his assertion that his application for a short sale was governed by 12 C.F.R. § 1002.14 as an "application for credit that is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling." Further, it is unclear that Selene was a "creditor" under the regulation.