Mingione v. Transamerica Insurance
[…] The dispute concerns whether the defendant is entitled to set-off the amount of the workers' compensation benefits paid or payable to the plaintiff from the amount of uninsured motorist benefits available under the defendant's policy.

General Statutes § 31-306 provides, in pertinent part: "Compensation shall be paid to dependents on account of death resulting from an accident arising out of and in the course of employment . . ."

The defendant contends that it is entitled to set-off the workers' compensation benefits received by the plaintiff from the amount of available uninsured motorist benefits.