6:23-CV-0086 (MAD/ML)
[…] B. Claims Pursuant to New York State and Federal Criminal Provisions
To the extent that Plaintiff's Complaint alleges criminal offenses under Title 18 and the New York Penal Law, the Court agrees with the Order and Report-Recommendation that there is no private right of action to enforce state or federal criminal statutes unless the statute specifically authorizes it. See Dkt. No. 7 at 6; see also Leeke v. Timmerman, 454 U.S. 83, 85 (1981) (noting that a private citizen lacks a judicially cognizable interest in the prosecution or nonprosecution of another).
C. Claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 351-364, 518 and 42 U.S.C. §§ 3631, 14141
Generally, 28 U.S.C. § 518 provides that "[e]xcept when the Attorney General . . . directs otherwise, the Attorney General and Solicitor General shall conduct and argue suits . . . in the United States Court of Federal Claims." 28 U.S.C. § 518. This Court agrees with Magistrate Judge Lovric that this statute is not applicable to Plaintiff's claims against Defendants, which do not involve the United States. See Dkt. No. 7 at 7.