Minez v. Merrill
[…] "§ 25. Partnership Bound by Partner's Breach of Trust. The partnership is bound to make good the loss:

"1. Where one partner acting within the scope of his apparent authority receives money or property of a third person and misapplies it; and

"2. Where the partnership in the course of its business receives money or property of a third person and the money and property so received is misapplied by any partner while it is in the custody of the partnership.

"§ 26. Nature of Partner's Liability. All partners are liable

"1. Jointly and severally for everything chargeable to the partnership under sections twenty-four and twenty-five.

"2. Jointly for all other debts and obligations of the partnership; but any partner may enter into a separate obligation to perform a partnership contract."

The identic sections of the Uniform Partnership Act, as adopted by New Jersey, are sections 13, 14 and 15. New Jersey Laws 1919, c. 212 (P.L. p. 486).