Case No. 05-CV-0297-CVE-PJC.
[…] Defendants are correct that the federal government must notify the state of any conditions attached to receipt of federal funds, but the FAA clearly notified MIDA of any conditions in the grant agreements. See Arlington Cent. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ. v. Murphy, 126 U.S. 2455, 2459 (2006); Jackson v. Birmingham Bd. of Educ., 544 U.S. 167, 181-82 (2005). The conditions ensure that federal funds will be spent for airport purposes, and are related to the federal interest in providing airport improvement grants. The grant agreements, which directly quote 49 U.S.C. § 47107, specifically provide the FAA a right to claim its proportionate share of funds from any sale of Airport property if the property is no longer used for airport purposes. See 49 U.S.C. 47107(c)(2)(B) ("the owner of operator, when the land is no longer needed for an airport purpose, will dispose of the land at fair market value or make available to the Secretary an amount equal to the Government's proportional share of the fair market value"). Contrary to defendants' assertions, the Tenth Amendment does not impose a limitation on a spending program unless the state has been compelled to enact a federal program.