Case No. 05-CV-0297-CVE-PJC.
[…] The County failed to attach any evidence to its response. There is no evidence before the Court which would allow it to infer that the FAA intended to allow the County to act as a limited sponsor to the grant agreements or that the FAA removed any restrictions or powers from the County.
The County argues that as a beneficiary of a public trust, it may not be exposed to liability for the trust's actions. Oklahoma law clearly establishes that a public trust is a separate entity from its beneficiary, and the FAA does not dispute this contention. See Okla. Stat. tit. 60, § 176.1 (stating that a trust "[e]xist[s] as a legal entity separate and distinct from the settlor and from the governmental entity that is its beneficiary"). Defendants cite Okla. Stat. tit. 60, § 179, which states: